Cheslyn Hay Academy, Saredon Road, Cheslyn Hay, WS6 7JQ
Part of Windsor Academy Trust
Menu
cheslyn hay academy staff list

Staff

Executive Team

  • Mr T Macdonald - Headteacher
  • Mrs C Farish - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mr P Hambleton - Deputy Headteacher

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr G Hood - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr M Bourne - Assistant Headteacher, SENCO
  • Mr R Killeen - Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss L Podmore - Assistant Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Miss L Horobin - Assistant Headteacher, Director of Aspire Sixth
  • Mr A Cox - Associate Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr S Ross - Associate Senior Leader
  • Mrs N Smith - Associate Assistant Headteacher, Faculty Director of Science

Safeguarding Team

  • Ms L Podmore
  • Mrs S Saunders
  • Mrs K Spooner
  • Mr M Bourne
  • Mrs J Bonser

To report a safeguarding concern email cha-sgt@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk

Heads of House

  • Miss O Woolley (Tolkien)
  • Miss R Till (Turing)
  • Mr S Mitchell (Seacole)
  • Mr S Evans (Fawcett)

Heads of Faculty

  • Mr J Carter - Maths
  • Mrs G Fitzgerald (Acting) - English
  • Mrs N Osborne - Arts and Technology
  • Mr C Brickwood - PE and Sport
  • Mr E Godwin - Humanities
  • Mr O Lee - Science
  • Mrs C Pope - Communications

Special Educational Needs

  • Mr M Bourne - SENCO

Art

  • Ms R Guttridge - Head of Art
  • Miss L Riordan
  • Mrs L Gautier

Business Studies

  • Mrs C Pope - Faculty Director, Communications
  • Mr A Jacobs - Lead Teacher of Economics, Government & Politics and Citizenship Co-ordinator
  • Miss S Garbett

Computer Science

  • Mr N Rowlands - Assistant Faculty Director of Business, Computer Science & MFL
  • Mr T Anstey - Lead Teacher of Computing

Drama

  • Mrs A Wild - Lead Teacher of Drama
  • Ms J Smith​ 

English

  • Mrs G Fitzgerald - Faculty Director of English (Acting)
  • Miss J Powell - Curriculum Leader of KS5 English
  • Mrs Z Martin-Priest - Lead Teacher of Media Studies and Literacy Lead
  • Mrs A Beeson - Curriculum Leader of KS4 English
  • Mrs L Fidkin
  • Miss E Friend
  • Miss R Till
  • Mr T Evans
  • Miss J Lawrence
  • Miss J Bailey

Design Technology & Food Technology

  • Mr D Taylor - Assistant Faculty Director of Technology, Lead Teacher of Food Technology
  • Ms G Harrison - Lead Teacher of Design Technology
  • Miss L Dodd

Geography

  • ​Mr E Godwin - Faculty Director of Humanities
  • Mr M Hanson - Head of Geography
  • Mr A Morley

History

  • Mr B Masters - Assistant Faculty Director of Humanities& SMSC
  • Mr R Allen - Assistant Head of Post-16
  • Mrs M Havelock-Crozier
  • Mr R Killeen - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr A Donoghue

Mathematics

  • Mr J Carter- Faculty Director of Maths
  • Ms T Hibbs - Assistant Faculty Director of Maths
  • Miss S Newton
  • Mrs T Pomfret - Numeracy Leader
  • Mr M Robinson
  • Mr A Cox -  Associate Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr A Currie
  • Miss D Harvey
  • Mrs M Wenlock

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

  • Mrs L Binns - Head of MFL
  • Mrs S Causer
  • Mr D Birkett
  • Miss K Sammons

Music

  • Mrs N Osborne - Faculty Director of the Arts & Technology
  • Mrs J Burton - Head of Alternative Provision and Stakeholder Engagement

Physical Education (PE)​

  • Miss L Horobin -  Assistant Headteacher, Director of Aspire Sixth
  • Mr C Brickwood - Faculty Director of PE
  • Mr S Rushton - Assistant Faculty Director of PE
  • Mr S Mitchell - Head of House
  • Miss O Woolley - Head of House
  • Miss K Puszczynska - Duke of Edinburgh Lead

Religious Education​

  • Mrs J Cox - Assistant Faculty Director of Humanities and SRE
  • Mr S Evans - Head of House
  • Mrs M Fackler

Science

  • Mr M Bourne - Assistant Headteacher, SENCO
  • Mrs N Smith - Associate Senior Leader, Faculty Director of Science
  • Mr S Brain - Assistant Faculty Director of Science
  • Mrs S Blundell - Assistant Faculty Director of Science
  • Mr M Longford
  • Mrs L Lugg
  • Mr M Plant - Lead Teacher of Chemistry and BTEC Science
  • Mr D Wigg
  • Miss A Balderson
  • Mrs G Gleeson

Social Sciences

  • Mrs L Millward - Head of Social Sciences
  • Mrs S Moseley
  • Mrs S Newman

Professional Services Staff

  • Ms J Bonser - Senior Learning Mentor
  • Mrs A Brownridge - Academic Mentor
  • Mrs H Davies - Exams and Academic Manager (PA to Deputy Headteacher)
  • Ms Y Davis - SEND Officer
  • Mrs S Haldron - PA to Headteacher
  • Miss L Evans - Attendance & Educational Welfare Officer
  • Miss S Halsted - HR Lead
  • Mrs K Kelly - Administrative Assistant (Reception)
  • Mrs N Kilner - Administrative Assistant (Student Services / Aspire Sixth)
  • Ms S Mason - Senior Learning Mentor
  • Mrs L Pearson - Senior Learning Mentor
  • Ms H Porter - Administrative Assistant (Student Services)
  • Ms S Saunders - ACE Manager
  • Mrs M Simcox - Student Support Assistant
  • Mrs K Spooner - Senior Learning Mentor
  • Ms C Turner - Academic Mentor
  • Mrs V Turner - Data and Management Information Manager
  • Mrs D Amphlett-Rolls - Administrative Assistant (Student Services)
  • Mrs E Morris - Administrative Assistant (Aspire Sixth)
  • Ms S Wright - Administrative Assistant (Exams)
  • Miss C Hyden-Hall - Administrative Assistant (Pastoral)

Site Technicians and Faculty Support

  • Mr D Bannister - Lead ICT Technician
  • Mr G Barwick - Senior Site Supervisor
  • Mr C Clarke - D&T Technician
  • Mrs R Parkes - D&T Technician
  • Ms L Guest - Food Technician
  • Mr R Keeling - Science Technician
  • Mr P Longdon - Network Manager (North Cluster)
  • Ms S Owen - Science Technician
  • Mr J Perry - ICT Technician
  • Mr D Saunders - ICT Technician
  • Ms J Williams - Technician

How to email staff​​

To email staff use:

[initial][surname]@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk

​Exceptions

Mr Masters is rmasters@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk

Mrs Havelock-Crozier is mhavelock@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk​