Cheslyn Hay Academy, Saredon Road, Cheslyn Hay, WS6 7JQ
Part of Windsor Academy Trust
Menu
cheslyn hay academy staff list

Staff

Leadership Team

  • Ms N Crookshank - Headteacher
  • Mr C Baker - Deputy Headteacher
  • Mr P Hambleton - Deputy Headteacher

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr G Hood - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr M Bourne - Assistant Headteacher, Faculty Director of Science
  • Mr R Killeen - Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss L Horobin - Associate Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr A Cox - Associate Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr S Ross - Associate Senior Leader
  • Mrs E Morgan - Head of Aspire Sixth

Safeguarding Team

  • Ms L Podmore
  • Ms N Crookshank
  • Mr D Wigg
  • Mrs S Saunders
  • Miss K Spooner
  • Mr M Bourne
  • Mrs J Bonser
  • Mrs M Cooke
  • Mr C Baker

To report a safeguarding concern email cha-sgt@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk

Heads of House

  • Mrs N Arm (Tolkien)
  • Mr S Powell (Turing)
  • Mr A Cox (Seacole)
  • Mr S Evans (Fawcett)

Heads of Faculty

  • Mr P Gittus - Maths
  • Mrs L Robinson - English
  • Mrs C Gray - Business, Computer Science & MFL
  • Mrs N Osborne - Arts and Technology
  • Miss L Horobin - PE and Sport
  • Mr E Godwin - Humanities

Special Educational Needs

  • Mr M Bourne - SENCO

Art

  • Ms R Guttridge - Head of Art
  • Ms H Humphreys
  • Ms L Gautier
  • Miss D Jackson

Business Studies

  • ​Mrs C Gray - Faculty Director of Business, Computer Science & MFL
  • Mr A Jacobs - Lead Teacher of Economics, Government & Politics and Citizenship Co-ordinator
  • Mrs L Khan

Computer Science

  • Mr N Rowlands - Assistant Faculty Director of Business, Computer Science & MFL

Design Technology

  • Mr I Cooper - Assistant Faculty Director of the Arts & Technology
  • Mr M Greenway

Drama

  • Ms A Wild - Lead Teacher of Drama
  • Ms J Smith​ - Shared Lead Teacher of Media Studies

English

  • Mrs L Robinson - Faculty Director of English, Curriculum Leader of KS5 English
  • Miss J Powell - Curriculum Leader of KS4 English
  • Mrs Z Martin-Priest - Shared Lead Teacher of Media Studies and Literacy Lead
  • Mrs G Fitzgerald - Curriculum Leaders of KS3 English
  • Miss A Brown - Assessment Leader of KS3 English
  • Mrs L Fidkin
  • Mrs W Humphries
  • Miss R Marshall
  • Miss A Pinkerton
  • Miss S Rauf
  • Miss R Till

​Food Technology

  • Mr D Taylor - Lead Teacher of Food Technology
  • Ms G Harrison

Geography

  • ​Mr E Godwin - Faculty Director of Humanities
  • Mr M Hanson - Head of Geography
  • Mr S Taylor​

History

  • Mr B Masters - Assistant Faculty Director of Humanities& SMSC
  • Mr R Allen - Assistant Head of Post-16
  • Mrs M Havelock
  • Mr R Killeen - Assistant Headteacher
  • Mrs N Spicer-Tomlinson

Mathematics

  • Mr P Gittus - Faculty Director of Maths
  • Mr J Carter - Assistant Faculty Director of Maths
  • Ms T Hibbs - Assistant Faculty Director of Maths
  • Miss J Hunt
  • Miss S Newton
  • Mrs T Pomfret - Numeracy Leader
  • Mr R Coombes
  • Miss A Qurban
  • Mr A Riddle
  • Mr M Robinson
  • Mr A Cox, Head of House / Associate Assistant Headteacher

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

  • Mrs L Binns - Head of MFL
  • Ms S Causer
  • Ms F Freeman

Music

  • Mrs N Osborne - Faculty Director of the Arts & Technology
  • Mrs J Burton - Head of Alternative Provision and Stakeholder Engagement

Physical Education (PE)​

  • Miss L Horobin - Faculty Director of PE / Associate Assistant Headteacher
  • Mr S Rushton - Assistant Faculty Director of PE
  • Ms N Arm - Head of House/Enrichment & Inter-House Competition Co-ordinator
  • Mr S Mitchell
  • Mrs E Morgan - Head of Aspire Sixth
  • Mr S Powell - Head of House
  • Miss K Puszczynska

Religious Education​

  • Mrs J Cox - Assistant Faculty Director of Humanities and SRE
  • Mr S Evans - Head of House
  • Mrs M Fackler

Science

  • Mr M Bourne - Assistant Headteacher, Faculty Director of Science
  • Mr S Brain - Assistant Faculty Director of Science
  • Ms S Taylor - Assistant Faculty Director of Science
  • Mr A Blundell
  • Mr S Callaghan
  • Ms G Gleeson
  • Mrs L Lugg
  • Mr M Plant - Lead Teacher of Chemistry and BTEC Science
  • Mrs R Porter
  • Mr M Willbourn
  • Mr D Wigg

Social Sciences

  • Mrs L Millward - Head of Social Sciences
  • Mrs S Moseley

How to email staff​​

To email staff use:

[initial][surname]@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk

​Exceptions

Mr Masters is rmasters@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk

Mr Gittus is pgittus1@cheslynhay.windsoracademytrust.org.uk​